Awards/Results

2018 School Poster Contest Winners

Thank you to our very generous sponsors Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, leap! Art Supplies & Gallery and the Vernon Community Arts Centre!

KINDERGARTEN

Coldstream  Ms Acob
1st Place Sam Riemer
2nd Place Lyla Britton
3rd Place Isla Hollands

GRADE 1

Heritage Christen School, Sherly Gom
1st Place Kade Crokett
2nd Place Callum Verwoerd
3rd Place Callen Fulton

GRADE 2

HillView, Ms Mykituik
1st Place Keira Marsh
St. James, Ms Inzunza
2nd Place  NO NAME
Ellison, Mrs Wallace
3rd Place Phoenix 

GRADE 3

Mission hill , Ms Willan
1st Place Lucy Daniel
ColdStream, Mrs Festear
2nd Place Mikayla
Bearisto , Mrs Russell
3rd place Niya Kashuba

GRADE 4

Coldstream, Mrs Fester
1st Place Cole 
2nd Place Shaaylesa
3rd Place Gracelyn

GRADE 5

St James , Ms Bouchard
1st place Keon Molitwenik
Mission Hill, Mr Soon
2nd place Chloe Towpich
BX School, Mrs Wankling
3rd Place Alia Semeniuk

GRADE 6

Harwood School, Mr Curtis / Ms Sammartina
1st place Ebony Patrick
Bearisto School , Paul Richard
2nd place Alexa Stenquist
Mission Hill , Mr Soon
3rd place Adina Chubynski 

GRADE 7

Hillview School, Mrs Mallow
1st place Braxton Penner
2nd Place Tasha Bonneau
3rd Place Jessica Bond


2018 Jopo Raffle Winners

1st Prize - 1 Week at Bighorn Meadows Resort Radium Hot Springs

Donated by Cotton's Chocolates 

Winner Ticket No. 2602: Laura Frame

2nd Prize: Whiskey Tasting Experience for 4 

Donated by Okanagan Spirits 

Winner Ticket No. 1332: Chris Bibby

3rd Prize: Family Photography Package 

Donated by: Image Studios 

Winner Ticket No. 0850: Annette Timm

4th Prize: $500 Shopping Spree 

Donated by: Downtown Vernon Association 

Winner Ticket No. 1112: Alvin Timm 

5th Prize: Vipers Hockey Package

Donated by: Vernon Vipers

Winner Ticket No. 1652: Judy Barrett

6th Prize: $250 Gift Card to the Village Green Centre 

Winner Ticket No. 2444: Debbie Minchenko 


2018 BC Snow Sculpture Competition Winners

1st Place 

1St Place
Snow FX First Place

David Dureault, Bruce Waugh, Roger Chaisson
North Vancouver, Langley & Nanaimo, BC

Snow FX

"Bot and Paid....FOUR"

Wonders of the Whirled
Outcast from the media.
Masters of the Oh cult
Will that be.
Un, Trump, or the two? 

2Nd Place
The Three Amigos 2nd Place

2nd Place

Alex Avelino, Serjio Santos, Bernardo Andrade e Castro
Nelson, BC

The Three Amigos

"My Cup Runneth Over"

The Cup that holds, a love so true, the cup that we share, me and you.

3Rd
Chaos, Eh?

3rd Place & People's Choice 

Stevennina Drassinourer, Carter Balzer, Matt Holman
Nelson, BC

Chaos, Eh? 

"Drink Me"

Our sculpture depicts a classic scene from the story of Alice in Wonderland. On a table, appears cake and a drink labeled "Eat Me" and "Drink Me". Alice does, and begins to shrink to 10" tall, and grows until she fills the entire room! A very late rabbit looks on from around a corner.

Best Decorated Premisis

Thank you to our sponsors The Vassberg Team, Vernon Morning Star & Caufields Engraving.

Overall Best Decorated Winner -
Venture Connections

Window Display – business up to 10 employees
1st Marlin Travel (Vision Travel)
2nd Olive Us Oil & Vinegar Tasting Room

Window Painting – non-professional
1st Secure Self Storage 
2nd Delaney Properties

Window Painting – professional
1st Downtown Vernon Association 
2nd Castanet

Interior and Costumes

Non-Profit
1st Schubert Centre

Long Term Care/ Adult Care
1st Venture Connections

2nd Heron Grove

School Offices, Pre-School and Day-care
1st Secret Garden Daycare
2nd Kids Corner Daycare

Retirement Residences
1st Columbus Court
2nd Silver Springs

Businesses Up to 5 Employees
1st Ruth Mcgrath Dance
2nd Kirby's Kiosk

Businesses 6 or more Employees
1st 27th St Grill Restaurant
2nd Chartwell Carrington 

Financial Institutions
1st Royal Bank - Village Green Centre 

2nd Interior Savings 

Salons, Spas and Barber Shops
1st O'Haira's Salon

Hotel Lobbies
1st Village Green Hotel

Grocery Stores
1st Buy Low Foods 

2nd Butcher Boys

Government Offices and Public Utilities
1st MLA Eric Foster Constituency

For additional Photos please visit our Facebook page.

2018 Parade Winners

Best Portrayal of Winter Carnival - Vernon Tourism

Best Overall Entry - The Upper Room Mission
Best Float - Secure Self Storage 

Best Special Effects - Snow Flakes Flying Club

Commercial C - AJA Delivery
Commercial A - Venture Training 
Commercial B - Bell Media (105.7 Sun FM)

Community Service - The Upper Room Mission
Community under 6000 - pop - Silver Star Resort

Community 6,000-15,000 pop - Regional District of North Okanagan
Community over 15000 pop - City of Kelowna 

Mascots - Floppy Shots Mobile Mini Golf

JR Entry - Scouts Canada North Okanagan

Comic Clowns - Kalamalka Caring Klowns

Best Marching Band - BC Regiment Band

Animal Entry Other Than Horse - IPE
Animal Entry - Quinn's Dog Cookies

Team in Harness - Historic O'Keefe Ranch

Drill Team - 223 Red Lion Squadron Air Cadets

Antique Vehicle - Sutton Group Lakefront Reality

Best Religious - The Gideon's

Visual & Performing Arts - Sadok Ukranian Dance Ensemble

Visual & Performing Arts Youth - Accentz Dance studio

Youth Team Entry - Vernon Mustangs hockey team

Special Interest Vehicle - The Vassberg Team 

Service Club - Interior BC Association of Injured Motorcyclist

Non-Service club A sports - Vernon BMX

Non-Service Club B - Special Olympics

Humorous Entry - Dr. Shawn Lee Dental

Adventure - Secure Self Storage 

For additional Parade photo please go to our Facebook page.

If you missed the Parade but would like to view it, it can be seen on YouTube: https://youtu.be/u2ODSVBR-fc 

Thank you to our Parade Sponsors Tourism Vernon, City of Vernon, New Car Dealers Association of Vernon and Fix Auto.

Chili Cook Off Winners

Judge's Choice: Station BBQ 
People's Choice: Station BBQ
Chili Spirit: Station BBQ

For the People’s Choice Award, Station BBQ took first place by 57 voted over Marten Brewpub and following close behind was Eatology.
In the Spirit Award, Station BBQ took first place by 41 votes over The Sprouted Fig and in third Marten Brewing.
The judges included Akbal Mund (Mayor), Susan Lehman (Executive Director, DVA), Lt. Stefan Reid (The Salvation Army), Jen Bailey (Beach Radio), Jayme McKillop (Foodie), Dina Mostat (Member Services Coordinator, DVA) and Dudley Coulter (Events & Promotions Coordinator, DVA).

Carnival Award Winners 2018 

New Event 

 Winner – Predator Ridge Parka Party
 1st Runner Up - Origami and Tea  

Event with Commercial Sponsor

 Winner - Predator Ridge Parka Party

 1st Runner Up - UnWined Downtown 

Adult Event

 Winner – MACE Rockland Wonderland
 1st Runner Up - Blues Festival 

Family Event 

 Winner - ORL Mad Hatter's Tea Party
 1st Runner Up - Grandparent Grandchild Dance - Museum

Junior Event

 Winner - Lego Build and Lunch - Vernon Teach & Learn
 1st Runner Up - ORL Queen of Hearts Croquette

Senior Event

 Winner - Senior Jopohouse Luncheon
 1st Runner Up - Square Dancing in Wonderland
 

Sporting Event

 Winner - Server Olympics
 1st Runner Up - CPF Skate with Bonhomme 

Carnival Copy of the Year – Terry Danielson

jopo/jopette of The Year – Lana Wood

Christel Cam Memorial Award -  Best Parade Spirit 

Special Olympics Vernon  

Carnival Spirit Award – MACE